Privacy Policy.

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 2024. Please note that this Privacy Policy will be regularly updated to reflect any changes in applicable laws or changes to our practices.

1.1 Summary

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING is the commercial name for the legal entity MATHIAS VERCAUTEREN BESLOTEN VENNOOTSCHAP (BV), which has its registered office at Spoorwegstraat 23 in 9250 Waasmunster, Belgium and is registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with enterprise number 0762.940.731. For the sake of the readability of this document, reference will be made in short to DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING considers the protection of personal data of great importance. We take appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

We want to inform you through this Privacy Policy about the collection and processing of your personal data.

This document contains our general privacy policy. It is posted on this website because that way it is accessible to everyone. However, its subject matter is much broader than the data you may leave on our website.

We ask that you read this document carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data is processed and for what purpose. This Privacy Policy applies to all the services provided by us and, in general, to all the activities we carry out.

By communicating your personal data, you expressly declare that you are aware of this Privacy Policy and also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

2. Processor and its commitments

2.1 Summary

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING with registered office at Spoorwegstraat 23 in 9250 Waasmunster, Belgium and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises with enterprise number 0762.940.731 is the controller of your personal data.

When collecting and processing your personal data, we respect both Belgian and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data. We work in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 better known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“AVG or GDPR”).

You can reach DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING at the following contact details:

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING
Spoorwegstraat 23
9250 Waasmunster
Belgium
Tel: +32 (0)468 258 947
E-mail: info@datavantageconsulting.com

3. The personal Data we process

3.1 Definition of Personal Data and Personal Information

“Personal data” is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR as follows: “(1) ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”

The California Consumer Protection Act broadly defines “Personal Information” as follows: ‘“Information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(o)(1).

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, we will refer to personal data as covering both types of data defined above. We will generally collect personal data of our employees, potential employees, clients, suppliers, business contacts, shareholders and website users. If the personal data we collect is not listed in this Privacy Policy, it may be separately listed in another DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING policy or else we will give individuals (when required by law) appropriate notice of any other personal data that could be collected and how it would be used.

3.2 Summary

In this section, we detail the categories of personal data we may collect, and the purposes for which we may use the personal data.

3.3 Publications

We provide visitors to our website the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING to receive our newsletter for industry news or information about educational conferences and webinars we participate in. In this case, we ask for the visitor’s email address.

We never sell any of your personal data. However, we may share some personal data with our third-party service providers, such as Mailchimp (read their privacy policy here) for the purposes of managing our email marketing subscriber lists and marketing data management-related topics and events that we believe will be of interest to individuals who have opted in to receive DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING communications.

We may also share your personal data with other third-party service providers for other business purposes, including for example, the purposes outlined below:

  • We may share your personal data with third-party service providers that provide services to us, including customer service, email deployment, advertising and marketing, security and performance monitoring, maintaining or servicing accounts, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, research, data hosting, auditing, and data processing;
  • To protect and defend the legal rights, safety, and security of DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING, other users, or the public, including to protect against fraud and malicious activity; and,
  • For other business purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time we collect your personal data or pursuant to your consent.

We may also share your personal data in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, initial public offering, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy.

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by emailing us at info@datavantageconsulting.com or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any email we send to you, or by replying to any email we send you and entering the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING will never ask you for more personal data than we collect to provide you with our communications. If you receive emails or other communications purporting to be from us which attempt to gather any additional information, especially sensitive personal data from you, please disregard them.

3.4 Inquiry

This website may also collect the following information via its contact and inquiry form features, which you may choose to complete. The inquiry data may be used for the purpose of offering, marketing and selling relevant services to you:

  • First and Last Name (required)
  • Company (required)
  • Email (required)
  • Phone (required)
  • Location (required)
  • “How did you hear about us?” (optional)
  • “What can we help you with?” (required)

Our website collects personal data about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report on statistics. This may include details of your visits to our website, the pages you view, and resources you access or download, including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. Please see the Cookies section below for more information.

3.5 Sensitive Personal Data

We do not seek to collect sensitive personal data as defined below (also known as special categories within GDPR) through this website or otherwise. In the unlikely event where we may seek to collect such personal data, we will do this in accordance with data privacy law requirements and/or ask for your consent. The term “sensitive personal data” refers to the various categories of personal data identified by data privacy laws as requiring special treatment, including in some circumstances the need to obtain explicit consent from you. These categories include racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, sexual life or orientation, or criminal convictions and offences (including information about suspected criminal activities).

3.5 Other Personal Data

According to your affiliation or relationship to our company, DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING processes from you one or more of the following personal data, including special and/or sensitive personal data:

  • Personal identification and address information
  • National registry number and other identification data issued by the government
  • Personal characteristics (age, sex, date of birth, place of birth, marital status, nationality)
  • Immigrant status (details of visa, work permit, residence or relocation restrictions, special conditions regarding right of residence)
  • Psychological descriptions
  • Family data (family composition, form of cohabitation, marital record, data on family and household members including data on minors)
  • Data on education and training
  • Data on occupation and job (career, recruitment, current job, salary, evaluations, social media profiles, reference checks, language skills, …)
  • Contact history (messages sent and received (e.g. e-mails)…)

We kindly remind you that you are responsible for all the data you provide to us and that we trust its accuracy. Should your data no longer be up-to-date, please notify us promptly.

You are not obliged to communicate your personal data, but you understand that the provision of certain services or cooperation becomes impossible if you do not consent to its collection and processing.

4. Processing Purposes and lawful basis to use your personal data

4.1 Data from clients and potential clients

Within the scope of our services and activities, we collect and process the identity and contact data, as well as one or more of the personal data described above, of our clients, constituents and prospects, if applicable, their personnel, employees, appointees and other useful contact persons.

The purposes of this processing are mainly the execution of the agreements with our clients. In addition, client management and accounting.

The legal grounds are the performance of the contract; the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations; and our legitimate interest.

4.2 Third party data

Within the scope of our services and activities, we collect and process the identity and contact data, CBE number and account number of third parties, including experts, intermediaries and principals, etc.

The purposes for this processing are the execution of the agreements with our clients including file management and accounting.

The legal grounds are the performance of the contract; the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations; and our legitimate interest.

4.3 Details of partners, suppliers and employees

We collect and process the identity and contact information, CBE number and account number of our partners, suppliers and employees, as well as their staff, associates, appointees and other useful contacts, if any.

The purposes of this processing are the execution of this agreement, the management of the partners/suppliers/external employees and accounting.

The legal grounds are the performance of the agreement, the fulfillment of legal and regulatory obligations and/or our legitimate interest.

4.4 Other data

In addition to the above data categories, we also process personal data of others, such as possible contacts through the website, useful contacts within our industry, network contacts, expert contacts, etc.

The purposes of these processing are the possible execution of a contract, the interest of our activities and public relations.

The legal basis is our legitimate interest or in some cases the performance of an agreement.

4.5 Lawful Basis to Process Your Personal Data

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING may process your personal data based upon the following lawful bases:

PurposeLawful Basis
Manage your request to receive newsletters and other communications from DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING.DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s legitimate interest of ensuring that it manages appropriate communications with website users.
Facilitate communication with you.DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s legitimate interest of ensuring proper communication within the organization and with you.
Perform administrative functions.DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s legitimate interest of ensuring that it performs appropriate administrative functions for use of your personal data.
Perform data analytics, including analysis of our website users in order to better understand who may be interested in receiving information from DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING and performance of our website.DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s legitimate interest of ensuring that it continually improves its analytics processes.
Transfer your contact information, and other personal data, all as supplied by you in our system, to the DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING marketing database that we maintain to notify you about new developments that may be of interest to you.DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s legitimate interest of ensuring that it manages appropriate communications with website users.
Perform any legally required reporting, and respond to legal process.Compliance with a legal obligation.

Where the above table states that DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING relies on our legitimate interests for a given purpose, we did consider your potential interests, fundamental rights and freedoms and if those could be impacted by our processing activities. We did balance your interests, rights and freedoms against our interests, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the security of your personal data and our existing relationship with you. Based on this balancing test and with our efforts to inform you in a very transparent way of the processing activities, we are of the opinion that it does not materially impact any of your interests, rights and freedoms by processing your personal data.

5. Access and Transfer of Data

5.1 Access by employees, associates and appointees

In principle, your data is only processed internally by DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING.

With a view to processing your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our partners, employees, trainees, secretarial staff and possibly to external employees.

We guarantee that each employee or appointee will only process personal data necessary for the performance of his/her duties and that all processing will be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and the provisions of the present policy.

5.2 Transfer in the context of handling a project

The handling of a project may involve the transmission of personal data to third parties. Data may be transferred to other partners, counterparties, clients, colleagues, etc. These transfers are always subject to our deontological obligations. We guarantee that only data necessary for the intended purpose will be shared.

The nature of our service means that data may be passed on to third parties in order to provide clear and precise services, such as tool vendors, experts, etc. We guarantee that data will only be provided within the framework of the execution of our agreement or if this is necessary for the execution of our legal obligations.

5.3 Transfer to external service providers

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING relies on external processors for certain services. This includes our IT supplier, our software supplier, our website host, our accountant,….

Since these service providers can come into contact with personal data, DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING concludes a processor agreement with companies that process your data on its behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING remains responsible for this processing.

5.4 In conclusion

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING is a global company with operations both inside and outside the European Economic Area and the United States. If it is necessary to transfer data to parties localized in other regions, then only personal data will be transferred to third countries with an adequate level of protection.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING never sells your data to third parties.

6. Duration of processing and retention

6.1 Summary

Personal data will be kept and processed by us for a period necessary in function of the purposes of processing and in function of the relationship (contractual or otherwise) we have with you.

In any case, the data will be kept for the period necessary within the framework of our contractual, fiscal and deontological obligations.

7. Your Rights

7.1 Summary

In accordance and under the terms of Belgian privacy legislation and the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that you have the following rights:

  • Right to information: you have the right to know what data we collect from you, for what purposes, on what legal basis, how long we keep it and to whom we may transfer it. This privacy policy was created to meet this right.
  • Right of access and consultation: you have the right to acquaint yourself, free of charge, with the data we hold about you and to find out what it is used for.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain correction of your incorrect personal data or completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to data erasure or restriction: you have the right to request us to erase or restrict the processing of your personal data in the circumstances and under the conditions stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation.
  • Right to data transferability: you have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable form. You have the right to transfer this data to another data controller.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.
  • Right of withdrawal of consent: If the processing of personal data is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. These personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis for doing so.
  • Automated decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data does not involve profiling and that you will not be subjected to automated decisions.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights by addressing DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING at info@datavantageconsulting.com. To make sure that the request is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING is committed to responding to your request as quickly as possible and within thirty days.

You should bear in mind that DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING may not be obliged to comply with your request to inspect, correct, remove or transfer your personal data because of our legal obligations; for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims or our legitimate interest. We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If, nevertheless, you believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns are not addressed within our company, you are free to file a complaint with:

Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax. +32 (0)2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

You may additionally apply to a court if you believe you would suffer damages as a result of the processing of your personal data.

7.2 CA Consumer Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (known as the “Shine the Light” law) requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California consumers about personal data or personal information disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In the event we do so in the future, we will not disclose any of your personal information to third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you consent at the time that you provide your personal information.

8. Technical and Organizational Measures

8.1 Summary

We take the necessary technical and organizational measures to process your personal data according to an adequate level of security and to protect it from destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorized access or notification by mistake to third parties, as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

Under no circumstances can DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from an erroneous or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

8.2 Data Security

We maintain organizational, physical and technical security controls for all the personal data we hold. These controls are implemented in order to maintain the security of your personal data, including the use of encryption, physical access controls, information access controls, anti-virus and anti-malware software, along with service infrastructure support and cloud hosting from leading information technology and security providers, including Microsoft. We also have protocols, controls and relevant policies, procedures and guidance to maintain these arrangements taking into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data and the processing we undertake.

Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures or controls are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any data collected through the website or inquiry portal and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, loss or inadvertent disclosure of any data.

You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by emailing us at info@datavantageconsulting.com.

9. Cookies and Links

9.1 Summary

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit the website that are sent by a web server to a browser in order to allow the website to recognize your device. Cookies may either be persistent (stored until expired or deleted) or session (expires at end of session). Cookies managed by DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING only are called “first-party cookies” whereas cookies from third parties are called “third-party cookies” as explained below. Cookies do a lot of different jobs, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and generally improving the user experience.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy.

9.2 Cookies inform easier or faster access to website features

We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are cookies that are made by the website itself, so that you can use the website more efficiently. Third party cookies are made by others. The third-party cookies on our website come from Google and WordPress. For example, when you watch an embedded video, you may activate third-party cookies such as YouTube.

This website uses an industry-standard analytics add-on (Google Analytics) that gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically and stores this information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information is used for website administration. This Google Analytics software may create a series of cookies to collect information and report anonymous statistics about the website. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the _ga cookie. In addition, these cookies can help us to analyze the use of our websites and online content (analytics cookies) and they can also facilitate/track the interaction on our websites and online content with social media (e.g. links to social media sites, like buttons, etc.). We do not use web beacons or other tracking technologies.

We also use the following types of cookies:

  • Analytics and performance cookies. We use this to analyze web traffic, to look at the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors use our website. We use the following cookies for this: “_ga”, “_gat” and “_gid” from Google.
  • Functional cookies. These cookies store the choices you make on our website to make it more user-friendly.

9.3 Managing Cookies

Web browsers allow for accepting or deleting cookies. For the most up-to-date information, please see the applicable support documentation for your specific browser and version, such as Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Microsoft Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox. Please note that deleting and blocking cookies may have an impact on your user experience of DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING’s website.

9.4 Links to Websites and Programs of Third Parties

Our website may include:

  • Links to and from the sites of our partner networks, advertisers, and service providers; and,
  • Certain programs (widgets and apps) of third parties, and if this is case, please note that such third parties may process your personal data collected through such programs for their own purposes.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING does not accept any responsibility or liability for such third parties’ sites or programs. Please check such third parties’ terms of use and privacy policies before using and providing any information to such third parties’ sites and programs.

10. Ability to amend Privacy Policy

10.1 Summary

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

11. For further questions or contact

11.1 Summary

If, after reading this Privacy Policy, you have further questions or comments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data, you may contact DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING either by mail or e-mail.

DATA VANTAGE CONSULTING
Spoorwegstraat 23
9250 Waasmunster
Belgium
Tel: +32 (0)468 258 947
E-mail: info@datavantageconsulting.com